Skip to main content

Marketing Management – I Assignment 8 Answers 2021

Q1. In order to realize its intended strategy, management of the firm must focus all its energies on aligning_____________. 

a) business strategy and  advertising strategy 

b) core competencies and political environment 

c) competitive methods and task environment 

d) core competencies and competitive methods

Ans:- d) core competencies and competitive methods

Q2. In developing strategic focus alternatives, which one of the following is not a way to improve margins and investment returns: 

a) Reduce operating costs 

b) Increase number of customer visits 

c) Improve the sales mix 

d) Improve asset utilization

Ans:- b) Increase number of customer visits 

Q3. Which one of the following is not one of Porter’s three generic strategies that lead to competitive advantage? 

a) Focus  

b) Cost leadership 

c) Transformation 

d) Differentiation

Ans:- c) Transformation 

Q4. A steel manufacturing firm notices a drop in the demand for steel as a result of  decline in ultimate consumer demand for automobiles, this illustrates the concept of: 

a) Derived demand 

b) Evoked demand 

c) Connected demand 

d) Reflected demand

Ans:- a) Derived demand 

Q5. Which of the following is the set of comprehensive benefits a firm promises to deliver to the customers to satisfy their needs? 

a) Low pricing 

b) Good customer service 

c) Money-back guarantee 

d) Value proposition

Ans:- d) Value proposition

Q6. _____________ is a recurring purchase decision in which a business customer often reorders a product that has satisfied needs in the past. 

a) Straight rebuy 

b) Reciprocity 

c) Capex buy 

d) Modified rebuy

Ans:- a) Straight rebuy 

Q7. _____________ are those elements that are considered mandatory for a brand to be considered a legitimate competitor in its specific category. 

a) Points of conflict 

b) Points of parity 

c) Points of weakness 

d) Points of reference

Ans:- b) Points of parity 

Q8. _____________ is one of the tactics of Marketing where a market leader not only satisfies defense needs of the current position but also puts up peripheral offerings to defend a weak front or to act as a new market initiative. 

a) Preemptive defense 

b) Contraction defense 

c) Flank defense 

d) Counteroffensive defense

Ans:- c) Flank defense 

Q9. In the _____________, the firm decides to attack its opponents on a small scale quite frequently, suddenly, and on different fronts within its overall market challenger strategies.  

a) bypass attack 

b) frontal attack 

c) encirclement attack 

d) guerilla attack

Ans:- d) guerilla attack

Q10. In the market follower strategy, _____________ copies aspects of the competing product but maintains differences in packaging and other product identity factors. 

a) adaptor 

b) cloner 

c) imitator 

d) Counterfeiter

Ans:- c) imitator 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NPTEL Exam Pattern

 ABOUT NPTEL NPTEL  (National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning) is an initiative taken by the Indian Institute of Technology of India and the Indian Institute of Science for creating course content in engineering and science. NPTEL is one of the largest online repositories of engineering course material and one of the most successful multi-institutional projects in the country .  NPTEL as a project originated from many deliberations between the Indian Institute of Technologies (IITs), Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) during years 1999 – 2003. A proposal was jointly put forward by five IITs (Bombay, Delhi, Kanpur, Kharagpur, and Madras) and IISc for creating content for 100 courses as web-based supplements and 100 complete video courses, for forty hours of duration per course. NPTEL is also an online platform to learn, explore and implement new things concerning different branches of engineering. NPTEL Exam  is total...

NPTEL Effective Writing Assignment 4 Answers

  Effective Writing NPTEL Assignment 4 Answers 2022: –   All the Answers Provided here to help the students just as a reference. we request you to mark your assignment on your own. NPTEL Effective Writing Assignment 4 Answers:- Q1.  A salutation is a greeting used in written or non-written communication. Salutations can be formal or informal. The most common form of salutation is “Dear” followed by the recipient’s given name or Title. For each style of salutation there is an accompanying style of complimentary close, known as Valediction. Salutation is a Part of? 1) Essay writing  2) Letter writing Select the correct Answer using the code below:  (1) only  (2) only  Both (1) and (2) are correct.  Neither (1) nor (2) is correct. Answer:- Q2.  Metonymy is a figure of speech in which a thing or concept is referred to by the name of something closely associated with that thing or concept. Find the correct usage of Metonymy in the following senten...

NPTEL Exam Result

  I got a certificate for Design and Analysis of Algorithm (78%) by NPTEL course I mentioned it in my resume for 2 interview . 1.Cognizant : I was not asked to show my certificate and might be over looked . 2.Infosys : I showed the certificate and the interviewer reaction was okay types but after seeing IIT Madras at bottom of certificate his reaction changed and was too happy .Then asked to explain the course then asked about the toughest algorithm/program faced till now. So it depends on the interviewer he may know about it he may not, he may consider it useful and may not . So basically by adding it to your CV you are directing your interviewer to ask question about that topic nothing more. Its up to him to ask you different question on that topic or ignore it . FULL DETAILS ABOUT NPTEL EXAM RESULT